< Daily Update

Certified Ethical Hacker Exam - C|EH v11 312-50v11 Exam Questions | Killtest 2021

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker Exam is indemand globally, so more and more candidates are registering for EC-Council CEH exam for enhancing themselves. Currently, as one EC-Council CEH exam candidate, you need to take CEH v11. Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v11 will teach you the latest commercial-grade hacking tools, techniques, and methodologies used by hackers and information security professionals to lawfully hack an organization. Killtest Certified Ethical Hacker Exam - C|EH v11 312-50v11 Exam Questions have been released online with 250 practice exam questions and answers to ensure that you can pass 312-50v11 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam - C|EH v11 exam successfully. 

 

New CEH V11 312-50v11 Exam Questions

 

Certified Ethical Hacker (Practical) C|EH v11 312-50v11 Exam Skills

 

All new have been introduced into Certified Ethical Hacker (Practical) C|EH v11 312-50v11 exam. One being a Certified Ethical Hacker Exam - C|EH v11 certified, you can be able to:

● Demonstrate the understanding of attack vectors.

● Perform network scanning to identify live and vulnerable machines in a network.

● Perform OS banner grabbing, service, and user enumeration.

● Perform system hacking, steganography, steganalysis attacks, and cover tracks.

● Identify and use viruses, computer worms, and malware to exploit systems.

● Perform packet sniffing.

● Conduct a variety of web server and web application attacks including directory traversal, parameter tampering, XSS, etc.

● Perform SQL injection attacks.

● Perform different types of cryptography attacks.

● Perform vulnerability analysis to identify security loopholes in the target organization’s network, communication infrastructure, and end systems etc.

 

Introducing all new CEHv11

 

Certified Ethical Hacker Exam - C|EH v11 312-50v11 Exam Questions

 

Ethical Hacking is often referred to as the process of penetrating one’s own computer/s or computers to which one has official permission to do so as to determine if vulnerabilities exist and to undertake preventive, corrective, and protective countermeasures before an actual compromise to the system takes place. To help you pass Certified Ethical Hacker Exam - C|EH v11 312-50v11 exam, we have released new 312-50v11 exam questions for good preparation. Killtest offer all the 312-50v11 candidates the best quality EC-Council 312-50v11 exam questions and answers, which enable them to acquire the EC-Council credentials on their names in the very first attempt. 

 

Read and Test 312-50v11 Free Demo Questions

 

You are attempting to run an Nmap port scan on a web server.

Which of the following commands would result in a scan of common ports with the least amount of noise in order to evade IDS?

A. nmap -A - Pn

B. nmap -sP -p-65535 -T5

C. nmap -sT -O -T0

D. nmap -A --host-timeout 99 -T1

Answer: C

 

In an internal security audit, the white hat hacker gains control over a user account and attempts to acquire access to another account's confidential files and information.

How can he achieve this?

A. Privilege Escalation

B. Shoulder-Surfing

C. Hacking Active Directory

D. Port Scanning

Answer: A

 

Which of the following tools can be used to perform a zone transfer?

A. NSLookup

B. Finger

C. Dig

D. Sam Spade

E. Host

F. Netcat

G. Neotrace

Answer: A,C,D,E

 

A network administrator discovers several unknown files in the root directory of his Linux FTP server. One of the files is a tarball, two are shell script files, and the third is a binary file is named "nc." The FTP server's access logs show that the anonymous user account logged in to the server, uploaded the files, and extracted the contents of the tarball and ran the script using a function provided by the FTP server's software. The “ps” command shows that the “nc” file is running as process, and the netstat command shows the “nc” process is listening on a network port.

What kind of vulnerability must be present to make this remote attack possible?

A. File system permissions

B. Privilege escalation

C. Directory traversal

D. Brute force login

Answer: A

 

While performing online banking using a Web browser, a user receives an email that contains a link to an interesting Web site. When the user clicks on the link, another Web browser session starts and displays a video of cats playing a piano. The next business day, the user receives what looks like an email from his bank, indicating that his bank account has been accessed from a foreign country. The email asks the user to call his bank and verify the authorization of a funds transfer that took place.

What Web browser-based security vulnerability was exploited to compromise the user?

A. Clickjacking

B. Cross-Site Scripting

C. Cross-Site Request Forgery

D. Web form input validation

Answer: C

 

You need a tool that can do network intrusion prevention and intrusion detection, function as a network sniffer, and record network activity, what tool would you most likely select?

A. Nmap

B. Cain & Abel

C. Nessus

D. Snort

Answer: D

 

CompanyXYZ has asked you to assess the security of their perimeter email gateway. From your office in New York, you craft a specially formatted email message and send it across the Internet to an employee of CompanyXYZ. The employee of CompanyXYZ is aware of your test. 

Your email message looks like this:

From: [email protected]

To: [email protected] Subject: Test message

Date: 4/3/2017 14:37

The employee of CompanyXYZ receives your email message.

This proves that CompanyXYZ’s email gateway doesn’t prevent what?

A. Email Masquerading

B. Email Harvesting

C. Email Phishing

D. Email Spoofing

Answer: D

 

Why is a penetration test considered to be more thorough than vulnerability scan?

A. Vulnerability scans only do host discovery and port scanning by default.

B. A penetration test actively exploits vulnerabilities in the targeted infrastructure, while a vulnerability scan does not typically involve active exploitation.

C. It is not – a penetration test is often performed by an automated tool, while a vulnerability scan requires active engagement.

D. The tools used by penetration testers tend to have much more comprehensive vulnerability databases.

Answer: B

 

A user on your Windows 2000 network has discovered that he can use L0phtcrack to sniff the SMB exchanges which carry user logons. The user is plugged into a hub with 23 other systems.

However, he is unable to capture any logons though he knows that other users are logging in.

What do you think is the most likely reason behind this?

A. There is a NIDS present on that segment.

B. Kerberos is preventing it.

C. Windows logons cannot be sniffed.

D. L0phtcrack only sniffs logons to web servers.

Answer: B

 

John is an incident handler at a financial institution. His steps in a recent incident are not up to the standards of the company. John frequently forgets some steps and procedures while handling responses as they are very stressful to perform.

Which of the following actions should John take to overcome this problem with the least administrative effort?

A. Create an incident checklist.

B. Select someone else to check the procedures.

C. Increase his technical skills.

D. Read the incident manual every time it occurs.

Answer: C